Skyrim Codex

Best Armor in Skyrim

77 armor sets ranked

Every armor set ranked by its base armor rating — the exact in-game values. Ratings shown are the unenchanted chest piece (cuirass) before any Smithing improvement or the Armor skill — the relative order is what matters.

Best Heavy Armor

Heavy armor offers the highest raw protection. Daedric is the best in the game, though Dragonplate and Stalhrim are close and far lighter to wear.

#ArmorRatingWeightValue
1Madness ArmorSaints & Seducers52524,100
2Daedric Armor4938640
3Dragonplate Armor46402,125
4Stalhrim ArmorDragonborn46382,200
5Ebony Mail45285,000
6Blades Armor4445400
7Ebony Armor43381,500
8Falmer Heavy ArmorDawnguard43351,200
9Nordic Carved ArmorDragonborn43371,600
10Orcish Armor40351,000
11Steel Plate Armor4035625
12Chitin Heavy ArmorDragonborn4035650
13Improved Bonemold ArmorDragonborn3543290
14Dwarven Armor3445400
15Dawnguard Heavy ArmorDawnguard3442425
16Falmer Hardened ArmorDawnguard3440250
17Bonemold Pauldron ArmorDragonborn3336290
18Bonemold ArmorDragonborn3234290
19Bonemold Guard ArmorDragonborn3234290
20Falmer Armor3120275
21Steel Armor3135275
22Wolf Armor312055
23Banded Iron Armor2835200
24Ancient Nord Armor2528125
25Imperial Armor2535100
26Iron Armor2530125
27Dawnguard ArmorDawnguard2528125

Best Light Armor

Light armor weighs less and trains the Light Armor skill. Dragonscale is the best, with Glass the strongest you can craft early.

How we rank Skyrim armor

  • Straight from the game files. Every rating is read directly out of Skyrim's armor records in Skyrim.esm and the official add-ons — nothing is hand-typed or copied from another site.
  • We compare the cuirass. A set's protection is split across the chest, helmet, gauntlets and boots. To rank sets fairly we use the body piece (the cuirass) — the single biggest contributor — so every set is measured the same way.
  • Base values, before buffs. Numbers are the unenchanted, un-tempered piece with no Smithing improvement, Armor skill or perks applied. Enchanted “… of …” variants and Bethesda's internal test armor are filtered out.
  • Heavy vs. light is the game's call. Each set is sorted into Heavy or Light using the armor's own keyword in the record, not our judgement — then ranked high to low by that base rating.

One caveat on reading the order: with high enough Smithing, both light and heavy armor can reach the 567 armor cap, so weight, perks and set bonuses often matter more than the base rating once you're maxed out.